Doe v. Holder et al
[…] Ernst’s alleged conduct
in 2014, however, it is not clear from the current record that Plaintiff’s action against
Sen. Ernst is barred by the principles of sovereign immunity urged in the Federal Defendants’
Motion.13
12
Aside from principles of administrative exhaustion, subject matter jurisdiction does not exist for
intentional tort claims that fall within FTCA’s exception for “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit,
or interference with contract rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h); see Trentadue, 397 F.3d at 853-54.
13
The Court recognizes that “employee of the government” for purposes of the FTCA includes
“members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section 115, 316, 502, 503, 504,
or 505 of title 32.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Aside from Sen. Ernst’s active military duty in 2003-04, however,
her status with the Iowa National Guard is not alleged or otherwise shown by the record.
11
B.
Correction of Military Records