Lockett v. Fallin et al
[…] create liberty interests which are protected by the Due Process Clause.” Sandin v. Conner,
515 U.S. 472, 483-84 (1995). In the prison context, “these interests will be generally limited
to freedom from restraint which, while not exceeding the sentence in such an unexpected
manner as to give rise to protection by the Due Process Clause of its own force, nonetheless
imposes atypical and significant hardship on the inmate in relation to the ordinary incidents
7
The statute has since been amended so that it no longer specifies the type of drug that must
be used. See 22 OKLA. STAT. § 1014(A) (“The punishment of death shall be carried out by the
administration of a lethal quantity of a drug or drugs until death is pronounced by a licensed
physician according to accepted standards of medical practice.”).
17
of prison life.” Id. at 484. Plaintiff argues that changing the method of execution imposed
“atypical and significant hardship” on Mr. Lockett, thereby giving him an interest protected
by the Due Process clause. But these broad principles of law are not specific enough to