Osage Exploration & Development Inc et al v. Stephens Energy Group LLC
[…] Stat. § 157. Furthermore, Defendant’s argument is dependent on a determination that the position of Operator is an assignable right contemplated under the Participation Agreement. However, nothing in the Participation Agreement indicates an intent of the signing parties to treat the position of Operator as an assignable right, and Defendant has provided no law supporting this assertion. Plaintiffs assert that Operator is a position of responsibility and not a contractual and assignable right. To support this argument, Plaintiffs cite 52 Okla. Stat. § 86.1(h), which states that “[t]he term ‘operator’ shall mean any producer of oil or gas who has drilled a well or wells into a common source of supply and is engaged in operating such well or wells for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom.” Under Oklahoma law, “[c]ustom and usage should be considered when interpreting a contract.” Oxley v. Gen. Atl. Res., Inc., 1997 OK 46, ¶ 19, 936 P.2d 943, 946 8 (citing 15 Okla.