Bank SNB v. Flemming
[…] Bank SNB to hold as collateral for repayment of the note pursuant to the terms of the
security agreement. On April 19, 2008 the note matured and at that time the entire
principal plus interest became due and payable. Defendant did not then pay the amounts
due under the note. Between 2010 and 2014, however, Defendant sent emails to Bank
SNB in which he acknowledged his debt to Bank SNB. See Rossiter Affidavit (Exhibit
“2” to Defendant’s Motion) at ¶¶ 16, 17 & 18 and Emails (Exhibits 1-12, 1-13 and 1-14
to the Rossiter Affidavit).
Section 101 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statue provides as follows:
Extension of limitation – Part payment, acknowledgement or
new promise
In any case founded on contract when any part of the principal or
interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgement of an existing
liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been
made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed
for the same, after such payment, acknowledgement or promise; but such
acknowledgement or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be
charged thereby.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 101 (emphasis added).
2
The statute of limitations applicable to a promissory note is six years and begins to run
the day after the due date stated in the note. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-118(a).
However, according to the plain disjunctive language of § 101, part payment,
acknowledgement of the debt or a new promise to pay the debt tolls the statute of
limitations such that it begins to run anew at the time of partial payment,
acknowledgement of the debt or a new promise to pay the debt, provided the
acknowledgement or new promise is in writing, signed by the party to be charged.
Plaintiff did not file this action to recover on the note and foreclose its security interest in
the stock until November 6, 2014, so at issue in this case is whether Defendant’s emails
acknowledged the debt or amounted to a new promise to pay the debt to begin the
running of the statute of limitations anew at the time of the emails and whether the emails
constituted writings signed by the party to be charged.
The emails in question clearly acknowledged Defendant’s debt to Plaintiff Bank
SNB. “Pursuant to our discussions regarding my personal indebtedness with Stillwater
National Bank . . . .” (Exhibit 1-12 to Plaintiff’s Motion)(email dated April 5, 2010