Louis v. Mercy Health
[…] of emotional distress and medical negligence. According to Plaintiff, Defendant operates a
hospital in Oklahoma City which provided care to her in July of 2014. Plaintiff believes the
care she received at that facility fell below the appropriate standard and therefore gave rise to
the claims brought in this action.
Defendant filed a motion pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) and/or Fed. R. Civ. P. 56
seeking dismissal of Plaintiff’s Complaint. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim must be
dismissed as it fails to comply with a state statute, specifically, 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(b). That
statute states:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer,
director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she
is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against
the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision
includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego.
Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or
shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or
in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or
occurrence.
Defendant argues that because Plaintiff has failed to obtain a judgment against the subsidiary
entity – Mercy Hospital Oklahoma City, Inc., – she cannot proceed with her claim against
Defendant and therefore dismissal is required. Plaintiff argues the statute is inapplicable,