Cathcart v. Lake et al
[…] Court agrees with these decisions and finds § 1396p(c)(2)(C) confers a private right
of action. The statute contains the rights-creating language indicating congressional
intent to invoke an individual entitlement for a certain benefitted class; it does so in
clear terms and its use of the word “shall” indicates a mandatory, as opposed to a
discretionary, instruction.
Conversely, the Court finds § 1396p(c)(1)(I) fails to contain the requisite
“rights-creating” language. Relevant here, it only requires a promissory note to meet
certain criteria before it may be considered an “asset.” Lastly, § 1382b(a)(3) provides
that “[i]n determining the resources of an individual (and [her] eligible spouse, if any)
there shall be excluded ... other property which is so essential to the means of
self-support of such individual (and such spouse) as to warrant its exclusion ... except
that the Commissioner of Social Security shall not establish a limitation on property
(including the tools of a tradesperson and the machinery and livestock of a farmer)
11
that is used in a trade or business or by such individual as an employee[.]” Id. The
Court finds this section also fails the Blessing test in that it does not contain the rightscreating language indicating congressional intent to invoke an individual entitlement
for a certain benefitted class. Rather, it only provides the methodology which must be