Rabbi v. Huycke et al
[…] In response to an order by the Court, Plaintiff objected to the substitution, and the United States has filed a reply in support of its position. For the reasons set forth herein, the United States is hereby substituted for the individual Defendants pursuant to the above-referenced statute. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) provides: Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place in which the action or proceeding is pending. Such action or proceeding shall be deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant. This certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal. In the instant case, the certification by the United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma was appended to the notice of removal. Plaintiff contends the Court should make a judicial determination based on the facts rather than relying on the statutory substitution provision.