Siegel v. Novo Nordisk Inc
[…] amendment that the Washington Administrative Procedures Act 101 applies only to
administrative proceedings under the WFPA. 102 Therefore, the Court is unpersuaded by
Novo Nordisk’s argument that the State of Washington may not enforce the WFPA against
Novo Nordisk in the context of this lawsuit.
Second, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that the 2012 amendment to the WFPA,
which authorized the Attorney General to bring actions under the statute, apply
retroactively. As Plaintiffs note, while legislative enactments generally apply only
98
Wash. Rev. Code § 74.09.210(2).
99
Id.
100
Id. § 74.09.210(6).
101
Id. § 34.05.
Id. § 74.09.210(4) (“In all administrative proceedings under this section, service,
adjudicative proceedings, and judicial review of such determinations shall be in accordance
with chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act.”). See Perez-Crisantos v. State
Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 187 Wash. 2d 669, 680, 389 P.3d 476, 481 (2017) (“[W]here a
statute specifically designates the things upon which it operates, there is an inference that
the Legislature intended all omissions. And where the legislature includes particular