McGehee et al v. Southwest Electronic Energy Corporation et al
[…] SWE filed a separate Motion making the request that the Court find Teledrift designed the battery pack as a matter of law. Teledrift and Plaintiffs offered arguments in response. A. Manufacturer-Seller Relationship Oklahoma’s product liability indemnity statute states, “[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 832.1(A). The term “manufacturer” is not defined by statute, but “a wholesale distributor or retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions shall be considered a seller.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 832.1(D). SWE argues the intended meaning of “manufacturer” can include the designer of a product.