Dixon v. Oklahoma County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Alternatively Plaintiff contends that notice was provided to James Saffle on July 16, 2014, and that therefore, she substantially complied with 2 (...continued) not established they will be prejudiced if the Court were to permit withdrawal of any admissions. 3 The 2015 amendments to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure permit Early Rule 34 Requests. Such request, however, are considered to have been served at the first Rule 26(f) conference. 5 the Act which is sufficient under Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 156(D) provides that “[a] claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.” To the extent Plaintiff contends that additional discovery is necessary to determine whether she complied with this provision, the Court denies her request. Plaintiff is uniquely situated to know to whom and when she provided the required written notice.