Shackelford v. Lake et al
[…] See id. at §§ 1396p(c)(1)(A), 1396p(c)(1)(B)(i). A “resource,” for purposes of Medicaid is an asset. Peterson ex rel. Jones v. Lake, 2014 WL 2949509, at *4 (W.D. Okla. June 30, 2014). The term is defined as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual ... owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201; see Gragert v. Lake, 541 Fed. Appx. 853, 857 (10th Cir.2013) (20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 provides operable definition of a “resource”). “Liquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days.” Id. § 416.1201(b). Resources that are ordinarily considered to be liquid assets include stocks, bonds, life insurance policies, savings and checking accounts, and certificates of deposit. An asset will be considered a liquid resource, so long as “‘the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property’” and 6 the property can be “‘converted to cash within 20 days.’” Peterson, 2014 WL 2949509, at *4 (quoting 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1201(a)(1); 416.1201(b)). Plaintiff’s argument boils down to this: She established the LLC, conveyed her assets to it and owned (initially) 100% of it.