Redd et al v. Big Dog Holding Company LLC et al
[…] of standing in a prior Order (Dkt. No. 47).
Farmers Market argues Plaintiff’s claims under Okla. Const. art. 2, § 30 must be
dismissed because a remedy is available under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act,
51 Okla. Stat. § 151, et seq. In a previous Order (Dkt. No. 47), the Court agreed with this
argument and dismissed Plaintiff’s state constitutional claims against Oklahoma City. The
key distinction in this motion is that Farmers Market—unlike Oklahoma City—is not a
protected entity under the OGTCA. See 51 Okla. Stat. § 152.1(A) (“The state, its political
subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether
performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.”).
Farmers Market is a private entity, and it relies on this private status to argue that Plaintiff’s
federal and state constitutional claims must be dismissed because Farmers Market is not a
state actor. Therefore, the true issue before the Court is whether Plaintiff’s allegations