Yummy Yogurt Indy LLC et al v Orange Leaf Licensing LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs do not suggest, nor is there any support for finding, that the individual Defendants were parties to any relevant franchise agreement. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiffs pursue claims against the individual Defendants under I.C. §§ 23-2-2.7-1 or 23-2-2.7-2, their claims are dismissed with prejudice. Turning to Plaintiffs’ claims under § 23-2-2.5-27, that statute states: It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. The individual Defendants could theoretically be liable under this statute. However, the Indiana Supreme Court has held that pleading a claim under this section requires pleading with particularity.