Thompson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] and treatment in April and June 2013. R. 19, 21. Even if a finding of improvement in mid-2013 were properly made, however, that would not by itself reasonably allow the ALJ to determine that Plaintiff was not disabled for any 12 continuous months during the relevant time period of November 15, 2011, to November 27, 2013. The ALJ’s decision does not reflect that he considered whether Plaintiff’s mental health impairment resulted in limitations that prevented her from working on a regular and continuing basis for any qualifying 12-month period—as opposed to merely after the cited improvement. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905 (defining disability as “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months”). The treatment records from spring 2013 referenced by the ALJ as showing improvement indicate that some of Plaintiff’s mental-health symptoms were 19 responding to a new combination of antipsychotic and antidepressant medications.