Mitchell Acoustics and Drywall Inc v. GSC Construction Inc et al
[…] Doc. No. 16, at 6. According to Plaintiff’s authority, id. at 5-6, “[a] party waives his right to arbitrate when he actively participates in a lawsuit or takes other action inconsistent with that right.” Cornell & Co. v. Barber & Ross Co., 360 F.2d 512, 513 (D.C. Cir. 1966) (footnote omitted). Although Plaintiff asserts that GSC has been named as a defendant in two other 2 The definition of “insurer” under Georgia law includes a surety. GA. CODE ANN. § 33-1-2(4) (West) (“‘Insurer’ means any person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor who issues insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, subscriber certificates, or other contracts of insurance by whatever name called.”). 5 suits by different subcontractors over the same construction project, Doc. No. 16, at 6 n.4, it does not explain how being a defendant in those suits is inconsistent with GSC’s right to arbitrate this dispute.