Loos v. Saint-Gobain Abrasives Inc et al
[…] has withdrawn that claim. Summary judgment on that issue is thereby denied as moot.
11
For the reasons set forth below, Carl Loos Rentals’s Motion for Summary
Judgment is granted as to both claims.
1. Saint-Gobain’s claim for contribution is not legally viable.
Though
Saint-Gobain
asserts
claims
for
both
contribution
and
indemnification, understanding the difference between the two claims is necessary
to dispose of each in this case.
Contribution allocates loss among joint tortfeasors, W. Prosser, The Law of
Torts § 50 (4th ed. 1971), and its application is governed in Oklahoma by statute.
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 832(A) creates a right of contribution among “two or
more persons who become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to
person or property.” But as § 832(B) explains, contribution is only appropriate
where a defendant has had to pay for more than its share of liability:
The right of contribution exists solely in favor of a
tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata
share of the common liability, and the total recovery is