Texas Life Insurance Company v. Raper et al
[…] Doc. #27-1, pp. 14-15, § 7-17. The parties also agree that Oklahoma law governs the dispute. 2 pleaded by the non-moving party as true and grant[s] all reasonable inferences from the pleadings in that party's favor.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The court’s task is to construe the insurance policy between Texas Life and Nickell, applying Oklahoma law. The parties agree that the dispositive issue is whether defendant Raper’s status as a beneficiary of the insurance policy was revoked by operation of law pursuant to 15 Okla. Stat. § 178(A) when Nickell and Defendant Raper divorced.3 Section 178(A) provides in pertinent part that: If, after entering into a written contract in which a beneficiary is designated or provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts . . .), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary or to make provision for payment of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the person designated as the beneficiary . . . all provisions in the contract in favor of the decedent's former spouse are thereby revoked. Annulment of the marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent's former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent. Texas Life argues that, pursuant to the express terms of § 178(A), upon her divorce from Nickell, defendant Raper is treated for purposes of the insurance policy “as having predeceased” her former spouse.