Federal Insurance Company v. Indeck Power Equipment Company
[…] judgment if the facts developed fail to show a genuine issue of disputed material fact.”);
Markel Am. Ins. Co. v. Dolan, 787 F.Supp.2d 776, 779 (N.D. Ill.2011) (allegations that
insurer misrepresented facts and conducted inadequate investigation sufficient to survive
motion to dismiss).
VI.
Allegations are sufficient to allow prejudgment interest claims to proceed.
Finally, Federal contends Count VI of Indeck’s Second Amended Counterclaim
should be dismissed because “damages are not really ascertainable.” Motion at 22.
Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act provides, in relevant part, that “[c]reditors shall
be allowed to receive [interest] at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys
after they become due on any . . . instrument of writing.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004).
“An insurance policy qualifies as an instrument of writing within the statute.” Lyon Metal
6
Whether or not these actions constitute a violation of the Illinois Unfair Claims Practice