SMS Financial JDC LP v. Cope et al
[…] reasonable attorney fees from the Defendants, and if so, from whom.
ANALYSIS
This is a diversity action in which Oklahoma substantive law applies. Plaintiff raises
four Oklahoma statutes which, it contends, entitle it to attorney fees from all Defendants.
The Court will address each statute in turn.
A.
Plaintiff is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees from Cope.
First, Plaintiff contends that as a prevailing party with respect to the subject Note and
Security Agreement, it is entitled to attorney fees from Cope under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 and
as a matter of contract. Section 936(A) states in relevant part:
In any civil action to recover . . . on [a] . . . note . . . , unless otherwise
provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the
prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the
court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Defendants do not contest the applicability of § 936(A) and admit that Plaintiff is a prevailing
party as to Cope.1 Having entered summary judgment on the Note in favor of Plaintiff and
1
Def.’s Resp., Dkt. No. 69, p. 2. (“Plaintiff is a Prevailing Party as to Cope Only”); id. at