SMS Financial JDC LP v. Cope et al
[…] to recover attorney fees therefrom.
Moreover, despite the fact that Neibauer, PJN
Corporation, and Ferguson contested Plaintiff’s superior interest either by denial or denial
and counterclaim, they remain incidental defendants.
C.
Plaintiff is not entitled to recover attorney fees from Neibauer, PJN Corporation, or
Ferguson under 12 Okla. Stat. §§ 1580 or 1571.1.
Plaintiff further asserts it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees from the Other
Defendants under 12 Okla. Stat. § 1580, although Plaintiff cites no pertinent cases awarding
fees thereunder. Section 1580 sets out the alternative judgments the Court may award the
prevailing party “[i]n an action to recover the possession of personal property.” The last
sentence states, “The judgment rendered in favor of the prevailing party in such action may
5
include a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.”
12 Okla. Stat. § 1580.
The Court finds this statute inapplicable to this case because plaintiff did not prevail
with respect to possession of the yacht. Even if it had, because the statute is permissive, and