Rosales v. University of Oklahoma Board of Regents
[…] and for violation of Title VII, for alleged discrimination on the basis of Plaintiff's national
origin and race. Plaintiff contends he was terminated following an on-the-job injury because
of his alleged disability. He also contends that non-minority employees who suffered on-thejob injuries or sought worker's compensation were not terminated from their employment.
Defendant first asserts that Plaintiff's OADA claim is barred by law because Plaintiff
did not file a charge of discrimination with regard to his disability claim. Oklahoma Stat. tit.
25 § 1350(b) provides:
In order to have standing in a court of law to allege discrimination arising from
an employment-related matter, in a cause of action for discrimination based on
race . . . [or] national origin . . . an aggrieved party must, within one hundred
eighty (180) days from the last date of alleged discrimination, file a charge of
discrimination in employment with the Attorney General's Office of Civil
Rights Enforcement or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
alleging the basis of discrimination believed to have been perpetrated on the
aggrieved party.
As such, it is incumbent on Plaintiff to establish that he exhausted his claim for disability
discrimination. The Court need not consider at this juncture if exhaustion is jurisdictional
with regard to claims under the OADA, because it is apparent that at a minimum, exhaustion