Young v. Rios et al
[…] 2013 for purposes of Oklahoma’s two-year statute of limitations—the limitations period
will have run upon refiling. See Doc. 147, at 6–7 (citing Kripp v. Luton, 466 F.3d 1171,
1174 (10th Cir. 2006); Smith v. City of Enid By & Through Enid City Comm’n, 149 F.3d
1151, 1154 (10th Cir. 1998); Amended Complaint, Doc. 102, at 11, 13; Doc. 120, at 6–10).
Nonetheless, Oklahoma’s “savings statute” would save the claims against Defendant
Tweedy because Rule 4(m) dismissal represents a failure “otherwise than on the merits”
within the meaning of 12 Okla. Stat. § 100. In other words, Plaintiff would be able to refile
his Eighth Amendment claims against Defendant Tweedy within one year of dismissal
without prejudice “although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired
before the new action is filed.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 100. Thus, seeing no other policy
considerations that bear on a permissive extension, the Court agrees with Judge Goodwin
that dismissal without prejudice pursuant to Rule 4(m) is appropriate.
1