Land O'Lakes Inc v. United States of America
[…] Environmental Quality’s performance of the Remedial Investigation and Feasibility study
to identify possible remedies for cleaning up the site. In 2007, the EPA then prepared a
Record of Decision under CERCLA that selected the final cleanup remedies for the site.
In 2008, the EPA sent a Special Notice letter to Plaintiff that directed Plaintiff to
perform the remedial design and remedial action work specified in the Record of
Decision for the site. Plaintiff declined to do so. Then, in January 2009, the EPA issued
Plaintiff a unilateral administrative order under Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §
9606(a), which required Plaintiff to do the remedial design and action work at the site.
CERCLA authorizes the EPA to issue such orders when the EPA determines there “may
be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the
environment” because of actual or threatened release of hazardous substances from a
facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). From 2009 through 2015, the EPA oversaw Plaintiff’s
work under the unilateral administrative order.
In June of 2015, the United States sent to Plaintiff its formal demand under