Blackburn et al v. Citation Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] U.S.C. § 1332. In the Notice of Removal Defendant asserted that Plaintiffs are citizens of
Oklahoma and that as a corporation it is a citizen of both Texas and Delaware. With regard
to the amount in controversy, Defendant asserted the threshold of $75,000 mandated by 28
U.S.C. § 1332 was met because, although Plaintiffs limited their demand for damages in the
state court petition to $74,999.00, they were also seeking attorneys' fees. Attorneys fees are
available to Plaintiffs should they prevail pursuant to Okla Stat. tit. 12 § 940.1 Defendant
argues that fees are included in the calculation of the amount in controversy for purposes of
1
Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 940 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages for
the negligent or willful injury to property. . . the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees."
removal if permitted under state law, and therefore, any attorneys' fee exceeding one dollar,
would suffice for amount in controversy purposes.
The Supreme Court has long held that when a statute permits recovery
of attorney's fees, a reasonable estimate may be used in calculating the