Blackburn et al v. Citation Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] With regard to the amount in controversy, Defendant asserted the threshold of $75,000 mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 1332 was met because, although Plaintiffs limited their demand for damages in the state court petition to $74,999.00, they were also seeking attorneys' fees. Attorneys fees are available to Plaintiffs should they prevail pursuant to Okla Stat. tit. 12 § 940.1 Defendant argues that fees are included in the calculation of the amount in controversy for purposes of 1 Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 940 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property. . . the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees." removal if permitted under state law, and therefore, any attorneys' fee exceeding one dollar, would suffice for amount in controversy purposes.