Robinson v. United States of America
[…] Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281. United States v. Tommy Taylor, 843 F.3d 1215, 1220 (10th Cir. 2016). In Tommy Taylor, the court considered whether Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 645, the same statute under which Mr. Robinson was convicted, is a crime of violence for purposes of sentencing enhancement.2 [T]he threshold question is whether the Oklahoma statute under which [Defendant] was convicted, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645, contains a single, indivisible set of elements or instead lists multiple, alternative elements. In Mitchell, we held that § 645 “has a divisible set of elements; it criminalizes an ‘assault, battery, or assault and battery’ with a sharp or dangerous weapon, 2 The relevant statute provides: Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony. . . Okla.