Jones et al v. Needham et al
[…] ^The Tenth Circuit noted in Pinkerton that "[o]fcourse, the Supreme Court has discouraged
the categorical use ofa 'quid pro quo' theory as opposed to a 'hostile work environment' theory. "
Pinkerton. 563 F.3d at 1060 n.4. Because it concludes plaintiffdid not exhaust his quid pro quo
claim, the court does not have to determine whether it can he pursued as a separate theory of
recovery.
'Doc. #26-1, p 2.
Defendant Needham asserts that plaintiffs claim is precluded by the Oklahoma AntiDiscrimination Act ("OADA), which prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace. 25 Okla.
Stat. § 1302(A)(1) ("It is a discriminatory practice for an employer... to discriminate against
an individual with respect to... sex."). She contends that the OADA "abolished 'every' claim
of sex discrimination and harassment based in the common law, leaving only the statutory
claim permitted by the OADA itself." Doc. #9, p. 10. The statutory language is clear, she