Richie v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] enforcement or police services. The Court, thus, must determine what services the Department of
Interior was originally responsible for, as the Department of Interior could only delegate
responsibility to the Tribe for those services for which it was responsible.
The Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (“ILERA”), 25 U.S.C. § 2801, et seq., provides
that the Secretary of the Department of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Indian Affairs,
“shall be responsible for providing, or for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in
Indian country as provided in this chapter.” 25 U.S.C. § 2802(a). Section 2803 of the ILERA
provides, in pertinent part:
The Secretary may charge employees of the Bureau with law
enforcement responsibilities and may authorize those employees to
–
*
*
*
(8) when requested, assist (with or without
reimbursement) any Federal, tribal, State, or local law
enforcement agency in the enforcement or carrying
out of the laws or regulations the agency enforces or
administers.
25 U.S.C. § 2803(8).
The Court, therefore, finds that assisting, when requested, a local law enforcement agency
in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws the agency enforces would be encompassed within
the law enforcement services included in the Compact and the AFAs. The Court further finds that
Eversole’s actions of responding to a Stroud officer’s request for assistance would be encompassed
by the Compact and the AFAs.
4