Enable Oklahoma Intrastate Transmission LLC v. 25 Foot Wide Easement et al
[…] 1
Individual Defendants have initiated a separate action for trespass against plaintiff for the
period from November 2000 to the present.
3
severalty. However, in the case at bar, the Kiowa Tribe undisputedly has a 1.1% undivided interest
in the tract.
Congressional legislation and Department of Interior regulations treat tribal land and allotted
land differently. Regarding rights-of-ways, consent of the tribe has been required for tribal land, but
consent of the individual Indians is not always required. For example, United States Code, Title 25,
§ 324 provides:
No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a
tribe . . . shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal
officials. Right-of-way over and across lands of individual Indians
may be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners
if (1) the land is owned by more than one person, and the owners or
owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant; (2)
the whereabouts of the owner of the land or an interest therein are
unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose
whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant;
(3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest
therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior
finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any
owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so
numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain
their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial
injury to the land or any owner thereof.
25 U.S.C. § 324. Further, 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) For a right-of-way across tribal land, the applicant must obtain
tribal consent, in the form of a tribal authorization and a written