Enable Oklahoma Intrastate Transmission LLC v. 25 Foot Wide Easement et al
[…] Court has no subject matter jurisdiction to condemn the easement. Additionally, all defendants
contend that the Kiowa Tribe is a required party to this action, that the Kiowa Tribe cannot be joined
in this action because it has sovereign immunity from suit, and under the factors set forth in Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 19(b), equity and good conscience mandate that this action be dismissed.
A.
Subject matter jurisdiction
Plaintiff asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this condemnation action
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 357. Section 357 provides:
Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any
public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located
in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the
money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.
25 U.S.C. § 357. Clearly, the Court would have subject matter jurisdiction over a condemnation
action regarding lands that are allotted in severalty to Indians and, thus, would have jurisdiction in
this case if the tract at issue was owned solely by Indians to whom the tract had been allotted in