Enable Oklahoma Intrastate Transmission LLC v. 25 Foot Wide Easement et al
[…] unknown, and the owners or owner of any interests therein whose
whereabouts are known, or a majority thereof, consent to the grant;
(3) the heirs or devisees of a deceased owner of the land or an interest
therein have not been determined, and the Secretary of the Interior
finds that the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any
owner thereof; or (4) the owners of interests in the land are so
numerous that the Secretary finds it would be impracticable to obtain
their consent, and also finds that the grant will cause no substantial
injury to the land or any owner thereof.
25 U.S.C. § 324. Further, 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) For a right-of-way across tribal land, the applicant must obtain
tribal consent, in the form of a tribal authorization and a written
agreement with the tribe, if the tribe so requires, to a grant of rightof-way across tribal land. The consent document may impose
restrictions or conditions; any restrictions or conditions automatically
become conditions and restrictions in the grant.
(b) For a right-of-way across individually owned Indian land, the
applicant must notify all individual Indian landowners and, except as
provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, must obtain written
consent from the owners of the majority interest in each tract affected
by the grant of right-of-way.
(1) We may issue the grant of right-of-way without the
consent of any of the individual Indian owners if all of the
4
following conditions are met: . . . .
25 C.F.R. § 169.107(a),(b). Additionally, “tribal land and allotted land have been treated differently
by the courts.” Neb. Pub. Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres of Land in Cty. of Thurston, Hiram Grant,
719 F.2d 956, 961 (8th Cir. 1983).