Drexel on the Park LLC et al v. Statewide Renovation and Supplies Inc
[…] Meanwhile, prior to the lien expiring, an ownership battle between Soraya and Mr. Antonelli over their several LLCs had come to a head. By early April 2015, the two had at least partially settled their dispute—with the Drexel Apartments winding up in the                                                              1 Like Drexel, Vanguard has as its sole member the trust interests of John Antonelli. 2 Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 42, § 177 explains that “if no action to foreclose or adjudicate any lien filed under the provisions of this chapter shall be instituted within one (1) year from the filing of said lien, the lien is canceled by limitation of law. If a lien is canceled by limitation of law, the owner of the land may file an affidavit attesting to the cancellation with the county clerk of the county in which the land is located.”   3   hands of Mr. Antonelli, or rather the Antonelli Trust of which he is the trustee and sole beneficiary. (Doc. 98, Ex. 1, at 1). Statewide maintains it was left in a precarious position; its business dealings with Drexel had always been through Soraya, not Mr. Antonelli.