Hunter v. Midland Mortgage
[…] )
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
CIV-15-1266-R
ORDER
Plaintiff filed this action seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against Defendant
Midland Mortgage, a division of Midfirst Bank. In the Complaint Plaintiff alleges that this
case arises under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, § 1985, § 1986, and that the Court has jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1331 and § 1332. She filed a Motion for Temporary Restraining Order (Doc. No.
2), a Motion for Password for Electronic Filing (Doc. No. 4), and has been granted leave to
proceed in forma pauperis (Doc. No. 5), which results in screening of this action pursuant
to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915.
Section 1915(e)(2)(B) of the United States Code, Title 28, states as follows:
(2) Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been
paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that—
***
(B) the action or appeal—
(i) is frivolous or malicious;
(ii) fails to state claim on which relief may be granted; or
(iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune
from such relief.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B).1 A complaint is frivolous "where it lacks an arguable basis in
either law or fact." Although sua sponte dismissals are generally disfavored by the courts,
the court may dismiss an action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) “for failure to state a