Calvary Baptist Church v. Church Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See id. at Ex. 5, Defendant’s Motion for Order Compelling Discovery and Brief in Support. On October 21, 2015, plaintiff filed its Initial Disclosure Pursuant to 12 O.S. § 3226(A)(2) seeking damages of approximately $90,503.66. See id. at Ex. 6, Plaintiff’s Initial Disclosure Pursuant to 12 O.S. § 3226(A)(2). Based on the evidence provided by defendant, the Court finds that plaintiff acted in bad faith in order to prevent defendant from removing this action, and, therefore, defendant is not 1 Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2) provides in part: Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in an amount that is required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code or less shall specify the amount of such damages sought to be recovered. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2). 3 subject to the one year prohibition on removal in diversity actions.