Burris et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the
United States Code, except in actions sounding in contract. Every pleading demanding relief for
damages in money in an amount that is required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332
of Title 28 of the United States Code or less shall specify the amount of such damages sought to
be recovered. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.
Additionally, Okla. Stat. tit. 12 §2009(G). requires that “[i]n actions where exemplary or punitive damages are
sought, the petition shall not state a dollar amount for damages sought to be recovered but shall state whether the
amount of damages sought to be recovered is in excess or not in excess of the amount required for diversity
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code.”
3
(A) the notice of removal may assert the amount in controversy if the initial
pleading seeks— (i) nonmonetary relief; or (ii) a money judgment, but the
State practice either does not permit demand for a specific sum or permits
recovery of damages in excess of the amount demanded; and