Bradshaw et al v. Uber Technologies Inc et al
[…] Fox v. Cities Serv. Oil Co., 201 Okla. 17, 200 P.2d 398, 400 (1948). Advance Food Co. v. Nebraska Beef, Ltd., No. CIV-08-1139-M, 2009 WL 3698472, at *2 (W.D. Okla. Nov. 4, 2009). In response to Defendant’s contention that there can be no implied contract because of the existence of the express contract, the Technology Services Agreement, Plaintiff argues that drivers could not contractually agree to deprive themselves of their federal right to gratuities. In support of this proposition, Plaintiff cites to 29 C.F.R. 531.52, entitled “General characteristic of ‘tips.’” “A tip is a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him. It is to be distinguished from payment of a charge, if any, made for the service. Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer, who has the right to determine who                                                              his Complaint. Furthermore, Plaintiff does not dispute its authenticity. See Gee v.