Taylor v. United States of America
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant’s Motion must be dismissed. IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to Vacate, Set Aside or Correct Sentence [Doc. No. 357] is DISMISSED. A separate judgment shall be entered. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that pursuant to Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings, the Court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability (“COA”) when it enters a final order adverse to a movant. “a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 8 A COA may issue only upon See 28 U.S.C. §2253(c)(2). Some district courts have reached a similar conclusion in the context of finding a § 2255 motion to be untimely because the time limit of § 2255(f)(3) is only available when a claim is based on a right “newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review.” See, e.g., United States v. Autrey, Crim. No. 1:99-cr-467, 2017 WL 2646287, *4 (E.D. Va. June 19, 2017) (to be published) (“it is clear that Johnson did not establish a new “right” applicable to defendant or the mandatory [Sentencing] Guidelines”); see also United States v.