Odom et al v. Penske Truck Leasing Co LP et al
[…] (Dkt. 102) at 25. The full text of the statute, however, provides that “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-318(1) (2011) (emphasis added). This incomplete quotation of the governing statute essentially transforms the statute into a UCC alternative that Oklahoma rejected: “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” Hester v. Purex Corp., 1975 OK 48, ¶ 12, 534 P.2d 1306, 1308 (quoting U.C.C. § 2-318 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif.