Talley v. Brinker Oklahoma Inc et al
[…] defendants falls within the scope of that arbitration agreement. E.g.. Granite Rock Co. v.
International Brotherhood of Teamsters. 561 U.S. 287, 2856 (2010)(court may order
arbitration of particular dispute only where court is satisfied that "parties agreed to arbitrate
that dispute")(emphasis deleted).
Talley has advanced no strong objection to the
applicability or enforceability of arbitration clauses in lawsuits involving Title VII claims,
such as the case-at-bar. Indeed, it is well-established "that federal statutory claims can be
'^E.q.. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)("signature . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"); 12A O.S. § 15-107(a)("signature may not be
denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form").
appropriately resolved through arbitration," Green Tree Financial Corp.-Alabama v.