Salazar v. Oklahoma City Police Department et al
[…] Stat. tit. 51, § 156, or that the claim was denied before he filed suit, as required by Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 157. Under the OGTCA, no action “shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim”. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 157(B). These are jurisdictional prerequisites to a civil action governed by the OGTCA. See Shanbour v. Hollingsworth, 918 P.2d 73, 75 (Okla. 1996).