Pottawatomie County Rural Water District No 3 v. Fallin et al
[…] comply with the provisions of § 1926(b).” Compl. ¶ 8.
The District alleges that Defendants, acting in furtherance of and for the Oklahoma
Department of Transportation (“ODOT”), have violated § 1926(b) by requiring the District to
prove to the satisfaction of ODOT that the District is in fact a rural water district before it will
allow the District to have access to state highways and rights-of-way for water line construction
purposes. The District further alleges that the requirements imposed by Defendants include
complying with Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 1401, a statute which is facially not applicable to the
2
The District alleges it remains indebted to the USDA on said loan.
3
§ 1926(b) states:
(b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited
The service provided or made available through any such
association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area
served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal
corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private
franchise for similar service within such area during the term of
such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of
requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or
permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the
association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
2
District.4 The District alleges that Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10(A)(8) grants the District the
statutory right to use the State’s highways and rights-of-way and mandates that the State and