Singer Oil Company LLC v. Newfield Exploration Mid-Continent Inc et al
[…] The Court, thus, finds that Halliburton’s motion for attorneys’ fees is timely. “The right to recover attorneys’ fees is substantive and therefore determined by state law in diversity cases.” Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 26 F.3d 1508, 1520 (10th Cir. 1994) (internal citation omitted). Under Oklahoma law, attorneys’ fees may be awarded only when authorized by statute or under the terms of an enforceable contract. See Burrows Constr. Co. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2 of Stephens Cty., 704 P.2d 1136, 1137 n.2 (Okla. 1985). Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 940(A) provides: In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s 2 fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 940(A). Further, the “prevailing party” under § 940 “is the party for whom judgment is rendered.” Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London v. N. Am. Van Lines, 829 P.2d 978, 981 (Okla. 1992).