Jacks v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance Inc
[…] half years before the instant action was filed.
In Oklahoma, the statute of limitations for rescission is five years. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A,
§ 2-725(1); Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 95(1). As set forth above, the manufactured home was delivered
and installed in January, 2010. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff’s rescission cause of
action accrued in January, 2010 and expired five years later in January, 2015, approximately one and
a half years before the instant action was filed.
Relying on Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100, plaintiff asserts that her causes of action are timely.
Section 100 provides:
If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon
for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action
otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and
5
the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new
action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the
time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the
new action is filed.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100. Plaintiff asserts that the first action was dismissed without prejudice on
June 4, 2015, and the instant action was filed on June 2, 2016, less than one year later, and this