Jacks v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance Inc
[…] accrues. In a practical sense, a statute of limitation implicitly seeks
to punish those who sleep on their rights, while the statute of repose
operates to bar some plaintiffs’ recovery, no matter how diligent they
may have been in asserting their claims.
Smith v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 732 P.2d 466, 468 n.11 (Okla. 1987) (emphasis in original). In
the case at bar, plaintiff’s negligence and products liability causes of action have accrued and, thus,
the two year statute of limitations would apply to these causes of action rather than the statute of
repose set forth in Section 109.
In Oklahoma, the statute of limitations for breach of implied warranty on a sale of goods is
five years. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must
be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement
the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.”).
A manufactured home is a “good” under Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-105(1). See Cochran v. Buddy
Spencer Mobile Homes, Inc., 618 P.2d 947, 950 (Okla. Civ. App. 1980). Additionally, the statute
of limitations on a breach of warranty claim begins to run at the time the allegedly insufficient goods
are delivered and a breach occurs. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-725(2) provides:
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of
warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where
4
a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
discovered.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-725(2).
In her Petition, plaintiff alleges:
That the manufactured home, after it was installed and made a
permanent part of the land, was not fit for human habitation as a
result of the multiple plumbing leaks in the hidden areas of the home,