Poindexter et al v. Stuteville et al
[…] subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture.” 15 U.S.C. § 714.
3
payments, or other similar payments.” See Pl.’s Resp. Br. [Doc. No. 8], p.2. Pridex focuses
its argument on the proposition that “CCC payments to program participants (like Stuteville),
have been found to be subject to attachment and garnishment.” Id. 3. The Court decides
only the issue presented of whether CCC payments are subject to garnishment or protected
by sovereign immunity.
The statute on which Pridex relies to establish a waiver of immunity, 15 U.S.C.
§ 714b, provides in pertinent part that CCC:
May sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other
similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its
property. The district courts of the United States, including the district courts
of any Territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction,
without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against
the Corporation: Provided, That the Corporation may intervene in any court
in any suit, action, or proceeding in which it has an interest.
15 U.S.C. § 714b(c). Despite the clarity of the provision stating that no attachment or
garnishment may be issued against CCC, Pridex asserts it is not garnishing CCC or its
property but, instead, “payments being made Mr. Stuteville from the CCC” which “simply