Gladd et al v. Landmark Logistics Inc et al
[…] It would be fundamentally unfair to allow Defendants’ choice of insurers to prevent Plaintiffs’ timely pursuit of their claims, for reasons having nothing to do with the merit of the claims. For these reasons, the Court finds that Defendant Singh has failed to justify a stay of the case at this juncture. Should it later appear, as argued in his Reply Brief, that a stay of litigation by operation of the Oklahoma Insurance Code (or some other basis) should come into play,4 then Defendant Singh may renew his request, as appropriate, based on a change of circumstances. 4 The stay mandated by Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 2020, applies only “when insolvency [of an insurer] is determined or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in this state.” 5 IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant Satnam Singh’s Motion to Stay Action During Conservation Proceedings [Doc. No. 5] is DENIED, without prejudice to a subsequent motion if appropriate. IT IS SO ORDERED this 28th day of October, 2016. 6