Newfield Exploration Mid-Continent Inc v. Core Resources LLC et al
[…] lawsuit because Paloma recorded its assignment of the leases after this lawsuit was filed and after
plaintiff filed a lis pendens notice in the real estate records. Plaintiff further asserts that the reason
the lis pendens procedure exists is so that a plaintiff in a lawsuit involving rights in real estate can
record a lis pendens notice in the real estate records and thereafter be absolved of any need to keep
joining new assignees and successors to the named defendants in the lawsuit as ownership of the
property may change during the pendency of the lawsuit. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2004.2 provides, in
pertinent part: “[w]hile an action is pending, no third person shall acquire an interest in the subject
matter of the suit as against the prevailing party’s title”. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2004.2(A). Paloma,
however, did not acquire the leases in this case while this action was pending; Paloma acquired
the leases before this action was filed. Further, the Court finds there was no unreasonable delay