Franklin v. Oklahoma Department of Consumer Credit et al
[…] the GTCA beyond tort claims. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(14).
4
Department and, thus, conduct that necessarily occurred within the scope of their job
duties. As discussed infra, however, a tortious interference claim can only be brought
against the Individual Defendants if they were not acting as agents of the Department.
Thus, if Plaintiff’s pleading sufficiently states the type of tort claim asserted, a suit against
the Individual Defendants outside of the protection of the GTCA is available. See id.
§ 153(C) (employee “may be named as defendant under alternative allegations that such
person did not act within the scope of employment”).
B.
Race Discrimination Claims
Plaintiff asserts claims of race discrimination against the Department under
Title VII and against the Individual Defendants under § 1981 based on the same factual
allegations. Defendants contend Plaintiff’s allegations are insufficient to state a claim on