Martinez v. Royal
[…] 7
Petitioner contends that as in Lee, he also substantially complied with the OCCA’s
rule regarding claims raised in a second post-conviction application by (1) advising the
OCCA that the factual basis of his claim was unknown until his habeas counsel’s
investigator was able to locate and interview the jurors and (2) requesting an evidentiary
hearing if the OCCA needed any more information to address any procedural concerns it
may have had.
Because he was not afforded an evidentiary hearing, Petitioner
additionally asserts that the OCCA denied him a meaningful review of his claim.4
Section 1089(D)(8)(b)(l)5 required Petitioner to allege “sufficient specific facts” to
show that “the factual basis for the claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” As Respondent has
pointed out, Petitioner’s application did not address the unavailability of the claim. It
also did not address the matter of due diligence. Petitioner did not disclose any efforts
that were made by him (or prior counsel) to discover any jury irregularities, but stated