Martinez v. Royal
[…] Because he was not afforded an evidentiary hearing, Petitioner additionally asserts that the OCCA denied him a meaningful review of his claim.4 Section 1089(D)(8)(b)(l)5 required Petitioner to allege “sufficient specific facts” to show that “the factual basis for the claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” As Respondent has pointed out, Petitioner’s application did not address the unavailability of the claim. It also did not address the matter of due diligence.