Brown et al v. David Stanley Cheverolet Inc et al
[…] Id. See also OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 159. 9 The Spot Delivery Agreement contains a non-mandatory dispute resolution provision, which states, “any disputes about this agreement may be brought to the appropriate Motor Vehicle Commission under their respective complaint and/or arbitration procedures.” [Doc. No. 8-3] (emphasis added). Oklahoma’s Used Motor Vehicle and Parts Commission (“UMVC”) regulates the sale of used motor vehicles in Oklahoma. OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 582(E)(2)(a). The UMVC is authorized “to serve as a dispute resolution panel for binding arbitration … in contract controversies between licensed used motor vehicle dealers … and their consumers when, by mutual written agreement executed after the dispute between the parties has arisen, both parties have agreed to use the Commission as their arbitration panel for contract disputes.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 582(E)(2)(f) (emphasis added). Thus, the UMVC is authorized to arbitrate disputes related to the sale of used motor vehicles, but only if both parties enter into a written agreement to submit the dispute to the UMVC after a dispute has arisen. Id.