Heskett v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 2
addresses the 2016 Form stating: “The form was sent to MetLife.” (Dkt. No. 1, Ex. 1,
¶ 11). Defendant MetLife asserts this submission was ineffective as it failed to follow the
required protocol. The Tenth Circuit has held that in administering FEGLI benefits,
Congress established an ‘“an inflexible rule that the beneficiary designated in accordance
with the statute would receive the policy proceeds, regardless of other documents or the
equities in a particular case.’” Dean v. Johnson, 881 F.2d 948, 949 (10th Cir. 1989)
(quoting O’Neal v. Gonzalez, 839 F.2d 1437, 1440 (11th Cir. 1988)). 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a)
states in pertinent part:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a
signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office
or, if insured because of receipt of annuity or of benefits under subchapter I
of chapter 81 of this title as provided by section 8706(b) of this title, in the
Office of Personnel Management. For this purpose, a designation, change,
or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed
and filed has no force or effect.
(emphasis added).