Kenyon et al v. Singh et al
[…] They correctly note that Oklahoma does not ordinarily authorize direct actions against an insurer. See Daigle v. Hamilton, 782 P.2d 1379, 1383 (Okla. 1989). However, that general rule is subject to the statutory exception set out in 47 Okla. Stat. § 230.30, which authorizes a direct action where the Oklahoma Corporation Commission has issued a license to the motor carrier involved and the carrier has filed a liability insurance policy with the Commission. 2 This court has 2 47 OKLA. STAT. § 230.30, provides in pertinent part: A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage ... and the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against the 2 concluded that those conditions are not satisfied merely by showing registration via the Single State Registration System applicable to interstate carriers, but that a plaintiff must ultimately show the obtaining of a license from the Commission and the filing of the liability policy with it.