Downen v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §
5
404.1527(c)(1)-(6). In addition, findings from state-agency consultants must be treated as
“expert opinion evidence of nonexamining sources” at the ALJ level of administrative
review. SSR 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180, at *1 (July 2, 1996);2 see also id. at *2 (prescribing
that state-agency factual findings “become opinions” at the ALJ level of review). The fact
that a record does not contain a treating or examining opinion as to the claimant’s RFC
does not automatically trigger an obligation for the ALJ to obtain one. See 20 C.F.R. §
404.1519 (instructing that “[t]he decision to purchase a consultative examination will be
made on an individual case basis”); Howard v. Barnhart, 379 F.3d 945, 949 (10th Cir.
2004) (“[T]he ALJ, not a physician, is charged with determining a claimant’s RFC from
the medical record.”).
There was no indication from Plaintiff’s counsel at the hearing, or from the ALJ in