Hall v. Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services
[…] federal court. Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713 (1999) (“States’ immunity from
suit is a fundamental aspect of the sovereignty which the States enjoyed before the
ratification of the Constitution[.]”).2 Thus, there are two discrete types of sovereign
immunity: Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, and a general
sovereign immunity against all suits. See Lujan v. Regents of Univ. of Calif., 69 F.3d
1511, 1522 (10th Cir. 1995) (“Eleventh Amendment immunity is … separate from
2
Oklahoma has adopted sovereign immunity. See 51 OKLA. STAT. § 152.1
(“Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its
political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their
employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be
immune from liability for torts. … [I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights
under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”).
6
sovereign immunity and can exist even where sovereign immunity does not.”)
(citations omitted); accord Harris v. Okla. Office of Juvenile Affairs ex rel. Cent.
Okla. Juvenile Ctr., 519 F. App’x 978, 980 (10th Cir. 2013) (unpublished).
Such immunity, however, is not absolute.