Davis v. Collins et al
[…] in his savings account, which is more than sufficient to fulfill his initial payment
requirement. See Doc. No. 9-1, at 1. Plaintiff in his letter states that he “cannot touch” this
savings account until he is discharged to a halfway house, but he cites no authority for that
proposition. Pl.’s Letter at 1. Further, the relevant statute provides that funds placed into
Oklahoma prisoners’ mandatory savings accounts can “be used to pay filing fees for state
or federal litigation.” Miskovsky v. Jones, 437 F. App’x 707, 709 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing
Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 549(A)(5) (“Funds from this [mandatory savings] account may be used
by the inmate for fees or costs in filing a . . . federal action . . . .”)).
Plaintiff therefore has not shown good cause for his failure to pay his initial partial
filing fee as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1)(A).
In light of his apparent
misunderstanding regarding his savings account, the Court will extend Plaintiff’s deadline